West Virginia Trial Lawyers
[…] As with most other personal injury claims, when you suffer injury or damage on a premises owned by someone else, you can claim compensation for both economic (financial) and non-economic (non-financial) losses. Those can be, but are not limited to:

  • Medical bills
  • Future medical treatment
  • Lost wages
  • Reduced earning capacity
  • Emotional distress
  • Pain and suffering
  • Scarring
  • Disfigurement
  • Loss of enjoyment of life
  • Property damage

Additionally, in some cases, gross negligence is the cause of damage or injury. Gross negligence is defined in West Virginia § 55-7D-2 as “any voluntary or conscious conduct, including failure to act, by a person who, at the time of the conduct, knew that the conduct was likely to be harmful to the health or wellbeing of another person.”

If this can be proven in your case, you may receive compensation for punitive damages.

Why Hire a Premises Liability Lawyer?